Intra-Company Transfer to the UK: take an expat career leap in 2018

Intra-Company Transfer to the UK: take an expat career leap in 2018

Not many people are aware that the UK immigration law allows an intra-company transfer of an employee to the UK branch of the organisation. Here’s how…

The Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa offers wonderful work experience opportunities for non-EU citizens, who would like to transfer to the United Kingdom.

How the Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer work

There are a number of requirements and steps in the Intra-Company Transfer to the UK. The basic process is as follows:

  • The licensed UK employer checks whether the non-EEA employee is able to do the job and whether he/she qualifies for the job.
  • The employee gets the Certificate of Sponsorship from the UK employer.
  • The process then splits as there are two sub-categories.

Intra-Company Transfer – Long Term Staff

  • To qualify under this sub-category, you must have worked for the employer overseas for longer than 1 year. The only exception is if they will be paying you more than £73,900 per year.
  • They must not be able to fill the position with a UK recruit.
    The transfer must be for longer than 1 year.
  • You have to earn at least £41,500 per annum or the ‘appropriate rate’ for the role, whichever is the higher.
  • You can stay up to 9 years if you earn more than £120,000 per year. If you earn less than this, you can stay up to 5 years and 1 month.

breytenbachs

Intra-Company Transfer – Graduate Trainee

  • You will have to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with the overseas employer.
  • You must be in a specialist role.
  • You have to earn at least £23,000 or the ‘appropriate rate’ for the role, whichever is the higher.
  • You can only stay up to 12 months.

Advantages of Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer

One of the biggest advantages of this immigration route is that you will be able to bring your spouse / civil partner / unmarried partner and dependent children under the age of 18 years to join you in the UK.

You can also take on a second job, as long as it is in the same profession and level as your main job, and it is not for longer than 20 hours a week.

Why not look into doing something new and exciting career-wise in 2018! Contact a consultant in Breytenbachs’ dedicated Tier 2 department who is able to assist both employee and employer. 

Visit the Bretyenbachs website for more information.

TOP IMAGE: By Mohamed Hassan via Pixabay


comments